Quantcast ASSEMBLY -832450101

 

Click here to make tpub.com your Home Page

Page Title: ASSEMBLY
Back | Up | Next

Click here for thousands of PDF manuals

Google


Web
www.tpub.com

Home


   
Information Categories
.... Administration
Advancement
Aerographer
Automotive
Aviation
Construction
Diving
Draftsman
Engineering
Electronics
Food and Cooking
Logistics
Math
Medical
Music
Nuclear Fundamentals
Photography
Religion
   
   

 

Share on Google+Share on FacebookShare on LinkedInShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on Stumble Upon
Back
REMOVAL -832450100
Up
TM-10-3930-660-24-2 Truck Forklift; 6 000 lb. Variable Reach Rough Terrain Manual
Next
VALVE TAPPETS REPLACEMENT -832450103
TM 10-3930-660-24-2
ROCKER LEVER ASSEMBLY MAINTENANCE - CONTINUED
0216 00
ASSEMBLY
NOTE
Ensure to assemble intake rocker arm and exhaust rocker arm in the correct location.
1.
Assemble adjusting screws (2) and nuts (1) to rocker levers (10 and 11).
2.
Lubricate both ends of support shaft with clean lubricating oil.
3.
Check to make sure adjusting screws (2) are completely backed out.
4.
Assemble intake rocker arm (10) and exhaust rocker arm (11) onto support (12) shaft.
5.
Install two washers (9), retaining rings (8) and new expansion plugs (7) if removed.
6.
Repeat steps 1 thru 6 for other five rocker arm assemblies (5).
INSTALLATION
1.
Install 12 push rods (6) into same position in engine as originally placed. Lubricate push rod sockets with clean lubricat-
ing oil.
2.
Position rocker arm assembly (5) onto cylinder head in original position.
3.
Apply clean lubricating oil to threads and under the heads of capscrews (3 and 4).
4.
Install six M8 capscrews (3) and six M12 capscrews (4). Tighten M12 capscrews (4) to final torque value in three steps:
a.
Step 1: 29 lb-ft (39 Nm).
b.
Step 2: 62 lb-ft (84 Nm).
c.
Step 3: 92 lb-ft (125 Nm).
5.
Tighten M8 capscrews (3) to 18 lb-ft (24 Nm).
6.
Repeat steps 2 thru 5 for other five rocker arm assemblies (5).
7.
Adjust valves (WP 0013 00).
8.
Install rocker lever covers (WP 0014 00).
9.
Connect battery cables (WP 0107 00).
10.
Start engine, check for proper operation and leaks (TM 10-3930-660-10).
END OF WORK PACKAGE
0216 00-3/(-4 Blank)

Privacy Statement - Press Release - Copyright Information. - Contact Us

Integrated Publishing, Inc.